⚡ SAME DAY SERVICE · MON–SAT 8AM–6PM · PHONE ANSWERED 24/7🔧 OEM PARTS ONLY❄️ EPA 608 CERTIFIED📜 LICENSED & INSURED · BHGS #A49573🤝 UASA MEMBER🏢 10 BRANCHES · 7 COUNTIES · SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA
Conveyor Pizza Oven Repair Southern California

Commercial Kitchen · Conveyor Pizza Oven · Air-Impingement Diagnostic

Conveyor Pizza Oven Repair Los Angeles

Chain pizza and high-volume conveyor ovens across 7 Southern California counties. $120 commercial diagnostic, waived with repair. Same-day dispatch.

AI Diagnostic · free · about a minute

Not sure what's wrong?

Describe it in your own words — get the likely causes and a repair cost range before you book.

Free diagnostic

Our Branches

10 service territories across Southern California

Pasadena — (626) 376-4458
West Hollywood — (323) 870-4790
Beverly Hills — (424) 248-1199
Los Angeles — (424) 325-0520
Thousand Oaks — (424) 208-0228
Santa Barbara — (805) 500-0855
Irvine — (213) 401-9019
San Diego — (858) 667-7237
Rancho Cucamonga — (909) 457-1030
Riverside — (951) 577-3877
🏅 BHGS #A49573
📞 Calls Answered 24/7 · Same-Day Dispatch
📄 COI Available On Request
✅ NSF-Certified Repairs
💬 $120 Diagnostic — Waived With Repair

01 · What we service

Conveyor pizza ovens for chain operations and high-volume pizzerias.

A commercial conveyor pizza oven that stalls, cooks unevenly, or drops cooking-chamber temperature mid-shift usually traces to one of three root causes our techs at Same Day Appliance Repair diagnose first across LA chain pizza fleets, Pizza Hut, Domino's, and Papa John's locations running Lincoln Impinger 1132 and Express 2501, Middleby Marshall PS640G and PS770, and Bakers Pride VH-1828 conveyors. (1) Conveyor belt drive motor seizure, year 6 to 9 on continuous high-volume operations, the conveyor stalls and throughput collapses, labor $350 to $700 plus the motor. (2) Wire-mesh conveyor belt elongation and edge wear, the belt slackens past spec tension and segments deform from heat cycling, labor $350 to $700 plus the belt. (3) Air-flow finger deformation on Lincoln Impinger units, the shaped airflow fingers lose geometry at sustained 600°F+ chamber temp and produce uneven pies, labor $300 to $580 plus the finger set. $120 commercial diagnostic, waived with repair.

Conveyor pizza ovens move pizza on a wire-mesh conveyor belt through a hot cooking chamber, throughput 60 to 120+ pizzas per hour depending on belt speed and pie size. 30 to 60 inch conveyor lengths. The platform of choice for chain pizza operations (Pizza Hut, Domino's, Papa John's), high-volume independent pizzerias, and stadium concessions.

Three brands cover the LA chain pizza market: Lincoln Impinger (Welbilt brand, the dominant chain pizza oven, 1132 standard, 1100 series mid-size, Express 2501 quick-service variant), Middleby Marshall (Middleby Corporation, PS640G and PS770 premium chain platform), Bakers Pride VH-1828 and VH-1620 (Standex Food Service conveyor line, often in independent operations).

Lincoln Impinger pioneered air-impingement cooking technology, with shaped airflow "fingers" that direct heated air onto the pizza as it travels through the chamber. Different diagnostic playbook from blower-style or radiant-heat conveyor designs. We know the architecture by serial number.

This is not a deck pizza oven (Bakers Pride Y, Marsal, Cuppone, completely different platform, see deck pizza oven repair) and not a wood-fired oven (refractory dome). We don't repair wood-fired ovens.

$120 commercial diagnostic, waived with repair. BHGS #A49573. EPA 608 Universal #1346255700410. scope. Phones answered 24/7, no emergency surcharge.

02 · Typical conveyor oven failures

High-volume continuous use breaks parts in patterns.

Across the conveyor pizza oven service calls our techs at Same Day Appliance Repair dispatch for LA chain pizza fleets, Pizza Hut, Domino's, and Papa John's locations running Lincoln Impinger, Middleby Marshall, and Bakers Pride VH conveyors, the failure distribution clusters predictably. About 25 percent conveyor belt tension and replacement, the single most common conveyor call. 20 percent conveyor drive motor (year 6 to 9). 15 percent air-flow finger deformation (Lincoln Impinger specific). 15 percent burner blower and impingement air system. 10 percent igniter and pilot. 10 percent thermocouple. 5 percent door and window glass thermal cracking. Chain operations typically see 2 to 3 service calls per year on continuous-use units; an annual preventive service reduces that baseline.

  1. Conveyor belt motor (year 6 to 9 on chain operations). Heavy continuous use wears the gearmotor. Labor $350 to $700 plus the motor, priced after diagnosis.
  2. Conveyor belt itself (wire mesh). Belt elongates from sustained tension, edges wear, segments deform from heat cycling. Labor $350 to $700 plus the belt.
  3. Air-flow finger replacement (Lincoln Impinger specific). Hot-air "fingers" deform from sustained 600°F+ chamber temp. Lost cooking efficiency, uneven pies. Labor $300 to $580 plus the finger set.
  4. Burner blower / impingement air system. Bearings wear from continuous high-temp operation. Labor $300 to $580 plus parts.
  5. Igniter and pilot system. Heavy cycling on chain operations wears ignition. Labor $325 to $640 plus parts.
  6. Thermocouple. Gas safety, drops millivolt output below valve threshold. Labor $325 to $640 plus the part.
  7. Door and window glass. Thermal stress cracking from open/close cycles plus chamber temp. Labor $250 to $520 plus the glass.

03 · Recent jobs

Real repair stories from the last few weeks.

Composite examples; model numbers, ages, and prices are accurate to typical scope.

West Hollywood · Lincoln Impinger 1132 chain pizza, 7 years old

Pizza chain location. Conveyor stalled mid-shift, 80+ pies queued. Diagnosed: conveyor belt motor seized (year 7 typical for high-volume chain operations). Replaced motor, lubricated drive system, tested 30-minute continuous run. Conveyor drive labor $350 to $700 plus the motor; $120 diagnostic applied to the repair.

Long Beach · Middleby Marshall PS640G chain location, 8 years old

Domino's location. Customer complaints about uneven cooking, undercooked toppings on left side of pies. Diagnosed: air-flow fingers deformed, lost airflow uniformity. Replaced finger set, calibrated air-pressure balance, ran test pies. Labor $300 to $580 plus the finger set; $120 diagnostic applied to the repair.

Pasadena · Bakers Pride VH-1828 independent pizzeria chain, 6 years old

Conveyor belt running uneven plus right-side igniter intermittent. Diagnosed: belt elongated past spec tension range, igniter at end of life. Replaced belt with manufacturer-spec wire mesh, replaced igniter. Belt labor $350 to $700, igniter labor $325 to $640, parts quoted after diagnosis; $120 diagnostic applied to the repair.

San Fernando Valley · Lincoln Impinger Express 2501, 5 years old

Pizza Hut location. Cooking chamber temp dropping mid-shift, pizzas slow. Diagnosed: blower bearing wear (year 5 typical on Express variants due to compact design and continuous load) plus thermocouple failing intermittently. Replaced blower assembly, replaced thermocouple. Labor $300 to $580 for the blower and $325 to $640 for the thermocouple, parts quoted after diagnosis; $120 diagnostic applied to the repair.

04 · Honest scope

What we do for conveyor ovens, and what we don't.

We service: Lincoln Impinger 1132, 1100 series, Express 2501; Middleby Marshall PS640G, PS770; Bakers Pride VH-1828, VH-1620. Conveyor motor and belt, air-flow fingers (Lincoln-specific), burner blower, igniter, thermocouple, door and window glass, control board diagnosis. Both single-deck and stacked double-deck conveyor configurations.

We don't do: deck pizza ovens on this page (see deck pizza oven repair); wood-fired ovens (we don't repair equipment that burns wood); Type I hood work above the oven (see commercial exhaust hood repair).

05 · Pricing

What conveyor pizza oven repair actually costs.

RepairLabor (parts after diagnosis)
Diagnostic$120, waived with repair
Conveyor belt motor / drive$350 to $700
Conveyor belt replacement$350 to $700
Air-flow finger set (Lincoln Impinger)$300 to $580
Burner blower assembly$300 to $580
Igniter$325 to $640
Thermocouple$325 to $640
Door / window glass$250 to $520
Control board$350 to $750
Annual service & calibration$250 to $465
Warranty90 days parts and labor

$120 commercial diagnostic, waived with repair. No emergency surcharge. Prices are labor; parts are quoted after diagnosis. Chain operations typically see 2 to 3 service calls per year on continuous-use units.

06 · Brands we service

Three platforms cover the LA chain pizza market.

Lincoln Impinger (Welbilt brand): 1132 standard, 1100 series mid-size, Express 2501 quick-service. The dominant chain pizza conveyor brand, including Pizza Hut and Domino's installs. Pioneered air-impingement cooking technology. See Lincoln Impinger pizza oven repair.

Middleby Marshall (Middleby Corporation): PS640G, PS770. Premium chain platform with refined air-impingement geometry. See Middleby Marshall pizza oven repair.

Bakers Pride (Standex Food Service): VH-1828, VH-1620 conveyor line. Common in independent operations and smaller chains. See Bakers Pride pizza oven repair.

07 · Why operators call us

Eight reasons.

  • Air-impingement diagnostic expertise. Lincoln Impinger finger geometry is different from blower-style or radiant-heat designs. We know which fingers fail first and why.
  • Conveyor system as a unit. Year 8+ chain operations, we replace belt plus motor plus drive sprocket as related components rather than chasing one part at a time.
  • Chain operation coordination. Corporate-authorized service network access for chain locations requiring specific certifications.
  • BHGS #A49573 plus EPA 608 Universal #1346255700410. Verifiable.
  • scope.
  • 24/7 phone answering, no emergency surcharge.
  • Same-day across LA, OC, Ventura.

Sister sub-service: deck. Parent: commercial pizza oven repair. Related: commercial oven repair, exhaust hood repair. Credentials: BHGS license, EPA 608.

08 · FAQ

Conveyor pizza oven repair, common questions.

My Lincoln Impinger isn't cooking pizza evenly. What's wrong?

Almost always an air-flow finger issue. Lincoln Impinger uses hot-air impingement technology, with shaped 'fingers' that direct heated air onto the pizza as it travels through the chamber. When fingers shift, deform, or get partially blocked, cooking becomes uneven. Solution: finger inspection and replacement on a 1132 or 1100 series, labor $300 to $580 plus the finger set, priced after diagnosis.

Conveyor belt is running uneven or stalling. Belt or motor?

Both fail in this category. Conveyor belt motor seizure (year 6 to 9 on chain operations) versus wire-mesh conveyor belt elongation and edge wear. We test the motor under load and inspect the belt for worn segments. Motor or belt replacement is labor $350 to $700 plus the part, priced after diagnosis; the two are often replaced as a system at year 8+.

Do you service Lincoln Impinger 1132, Middleby Marshall PS640G, and Bakers Pride VH-1828?

Yes. These three platforms cover the LA chain pizza market. Lincoln Impinger 1132 and 1100 series (Welbilt, dominant chain pizza brand including Pizza Hut and Domino's installs), Middleby Marshall PS640G and PS770 (premium chains), Bakers Pride VH-1828 (Standex Food Service conveyor line). We carry common parts on the van.

What's air-impingement cooking?

Lincoln Impinger pioneered the technology. Hot air is forced through shaped 'fingers' (formed sheet-metal airflow guides) that direct high-velocity heated air onto the pizza top and bottom as it travels on the conveyor. Cooks pizza in 4 to 7 minutes vs 8 to 12 minutes on a deck oven. Different repair playbook from blower-style or radiant-heat conveyor designs.

How often does a conveyor oven need service?

Chain pizza operations typically see 2 to 3 service calls per year due to high-volume continuous use (12 to 16 hour service days, 7 days a week). Common service items: igniter, thermocouple, conveyor belt cleaning and tension adjustment, blower bearing service, finger inspection. Annual preventive service reduces emergency-call frequency.

What's your warranty?

90 days SDAR labor warranty. Brand component warranties processed separately through manufacturer service network. BHGS #A49573, EPA 608 Universal certified #1346255700410.

What's the most common conveyor pizza oven repair?

Conveyor belt service, tension adjustment and full belt replacement, is the single most common call on a conveyor pizza oven, followed closely by conveyor drive-motor replacement. Continuous high-volume operation (12 to 16 hour service days, 7 days a week) wears the wire-mesh belt and the gearmotor faster than any other component. On a Lincoln Impinger 1132 or Middleby Marshall PS640G running a chain pizza location, belt and motor are typically replaced as a system at year 8 and up. Same Day Appliance Repair diagnoses belt versus motor under load on a $120 commercial diagnostic, waived with repair.

Why are my pizzas undercooked on one side of the conveyor?

On a Lincoln Impinger or Middleby Marshall conveyor, uneven cooking across the belt is almost always an air-flow problem. These ovens use hot-air impingement, shaped 'fingers' that direct heated air onto the pizza as it travels through the chamber. When fingers deform from sustained 600°F+ chamber temperature, shift, or get partially blocked, airflow loses uniformity and one side of the pie cooks short. The fix is finger inspection, replacement, and air-pressure balance calibration on a 1132 or 1100 series, labor $300 to $580 plus the finger set, priced after diagnosis. We carry the Lincoln-specific diagnostic for this.

Conveyor Down? Call Us 24/7.

Lincoln Impinger air-impingement specialists. $120 commercial diagnostic, waived with repair. Same-day across LA, OC, Ventura. No emergency surcharge. BHGS #A49573, EPA 608 Universal #1346255700410.

Call (323) 870-4790 Book Online